Tuesday, September 28, 2010


okay, so a few people asked me about the game.
to start, I think a lot of the negative criticism is coming from people who were expecting something else. as a LONG time player of FFXI, I was already used to how Square does their MMOs. It's fairly different that something like WoW, so if you're transitioning from something like that, it's really gonna throw you, and you'd likely get a bad impression. one of the other sticking points, is that it's pretty complicated at times. the forging system is sort of hard to get right sometimes, and some stuff isn't exactly straightforward.

additionally, because it's only been out for about a week, nobody really knows what they're doing yet. so, there's not a whole lot of guides out there, and for crafting, the recipes are still pretty spotty. so, it's all new right now, and there's lots to learn. but, I find that exciting.

I'll post more about some of the games better points later on.

Monday, September 27, 2010

holy timeskip, batman

okay, so got REALLY distracted setting up, and playing FFXIV. it's awesome, and I'm likely gonna dump a ton of time into it over the next while, so no regular updates.

Thursday, September 23, 2010

got distracted trying to get FFXIV to work. turns out it was my anti-virus program messing things up. anywyas, will post what I said I would, and some other stuff,  tomorrow.

until then, Cheers.

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

25 years of goodness

honestly, if you've never had 25 year old scotch, you should try some. it's amazing. drinking some right now. smooth, awesome taste. so many flavours. I'll post some pictures of the bottle I got tomorrow, when I'm not enjoying a wonderful drink.

Sunday, September 19, 2010

surprisingly not as bloody as I expected

so, I spent part of today dismembering bear paws. trying to get the claws out, you see. I was expecting a lot worse, but it turned out pretty easy. so, that was fun.

Saturday, September 18, 2010

not dead, music!

well, managed not to kill myself, so yay.

been working on some amature wiring projects, and I was trying to rig up a 5v ac/dc converter to some leds. it worked, so I'm happy.

in other news, I'd recommend anyone who is interested should give N.A.S.A a listen. been grooving to their album as I work, and it's pretty good.
check these out:
pretty good stuff, man.

Friday, September 17, 2010

electric hazard

might be about to electrocute myself. will return briefly with results.
also, an actual post sometime soon.

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

First post

so, yeah.
I'm basically planning to fill this with random stuff. not really sure what to make it about, so until I decide, I won't really have any unifying kind of theme or posting schedule. so, don't expect much.